She speaks Latvian, English, Russian, Italian, French, Spanish and has intermediate knowledge of German.
Publication and speaking engagement list available on
Irakli Kordzakhia Irakli Kordzakhia is a Partner at Kordzakhia & Jgenti GP. He holds the Bachelor’s Degree in Law from Grigol Robakidze University and the Master’s Degree from Tbilisi State University. Besides, he was awarded the UC Davis (California) Banking Certificate.
Irakli Kordzakhia is a member of various professional organizations: Young Lawyers Association – since 1996, Georgian Bar Association – since 2005, Leasing Association of Georgia, he has been the Chairman of the Ethics Commission of the Bar Association since 2010.
In 1999-2002 Irakli Kordzakhia worked for the World Bank and IFAD Credit Union Development Center – participated in drafting of the Law on Credit Unions, conducted seminars for the managers of the credit unions; in 2003-2004 he drafted amendments to the telecommunications regulatory framework within the framework of the IBRD Project – in particular, he worked on the conformity of sub-legal acts with the EU Directives. In 2004-2009 he participated in drafting of the Leasing Law within the framework of the USAID Project implemented by ACDI/VOCA.
In various times Irakli Kordzakhia worked as a local expert for international organizations, such as IBRD and IFC, and as a lawyer for the banking sector – JSC Absolute Bank, JSC Tbilinterbank.
Maria Kostytska
Maria Kostytska Maria Kostytska is a partner at Winston & Strawn LLP. She concentrates her practice in international arbitration and litigation. She has represented Eastern European, Latin American and Middle Eastern sovereign States and private companies in ten investor-State arbitrations under the ICSID, UNCITRAL and ICC rules. Ms. Kostytska acts as lead counsel in a variety of commercial arbitrations. She also serves as sole arbitrator and co-arbitrator. Ms. Kostytska holds a J.D. degree from Columbus School of Law, and a B.A. degree from Smith College in the United States. She obtained an I.B. degree from Red Cross Nordic United World College in Norway. She also holds a law specialist degree from Krok University in Ukraine. She is a lecturer at the Versailles University, Masters program on international arbitration (Versailles) and the International Law Institute (Washington, D.C.).
Nicola Mariani
Nicola Mariani focuses his practice on Georgian and European cross-border merger and acquisition transactions (including energy projects), complex commercial matters and joint ventures, as well as commercial arbitration and pre-litigation negotiations. Nicola has developed over the years key relationships within the business, government and diplomatic circles in Georgia. He has successfully represented internationally recognized corporations and government entities in arbitration proceedings in front of the International Chamber of Commerce’s International Court of Arbitration, the International Centre for Settlement of Investment Disputes and the London Court of International Arbitration.
Prior to joining Dechert, Nicola served as partner with an international law firm, dividing his time between the Tbilisi and Paris offices. Previously, he served in the corporate and international arbitration departments of a magic circle firm in Paris.
Nicola is a dual French and Georgian citizen residing in Tbilisi, Georgia. He is fluent in French, English and Italian and has a working knowledge of Spanish.
Nicola is a member of the Paris, Quebec (Canada) and New York bars.
Sophie Tkemaladze
Sophie Tkemaladze is an independent practitioner (mediator, arbitrator, dispute systems designer) and a consultant advising international organizations (USAID, ADB, UNDP) as well as Georgian public agencies and professional associations on various aspects of dispute resolution system and policy. During her work at USAID-funded Judicial Independence and Legal Empowerment Project (JILEP) Sophie helped found Georgian Association of Arbitrators, advised on drafting first ever Code of Ethics for Georgian arbitrators, developed resources for Georgian judges and was a lead drafter of the amendments to the Law of Georgia on Arbitration which were passed in 2015.  She is currently Assistant Professor of International Commercial Arbitration, Sales Law and Mediation at New Vision University where she is also founder and co-director of the Center for Effective Communication and Leadership (CECL).
Sophie holds Masters degree in Public Administration from Harvard Kennedy School of Government, LL.M. in International Business Law from Central European University (Budapest, Hungary) and a Diploma in Law from Tbilisi State University. She is a Harvard Mediation Program (HMP) accredited mediator and a Fellow of the Chartered Institute of Arbitrators (FCIArb).
Tea Megeneishvili
Tea Megeneishvili Tea Megeneishvili is a Head of Legal Compliance Service at TMF Austria. She practices in Contract law, Corporate/commercial law, Dispute resolution and International transaction and Trade law. Tea holds a degree in law from Tbilisi State University and LLM degree from University of Bologna, State University of Milan, Free University of Social Sciences (Luiss) “Guido Carli”.
She is experienced in disputes involving the main aspects of commercial transactions, in particular disputes relating to joint ventures, distribution and agency, and a broad range of disputes in the fields of construction of private projects and public infrastructure, disputes concerning production, delivery and pricing of various materials, mergers and acquisitions related disputes; telecom investment disputes as well as investment treaty disputes.
Tea Megeneishvili’s experience covers arbitrations under the ICC Rules, the Vienna Rules, the UNCITRAL, the London Court of International Arbitration (LCIA) and the Rules of the Arbitration Institute of the Stockholm Chamber of Commerce (SCC Institute); ad hoc arbitrations under the Georgian Arbitration Act. She represented numerous private companies in international institutional and ad hoc arbitrations. She is fluent in Georgian, Russian, English, Italian and German and is a member of Georgian Bar association.