Mr. Urumashvili graduated from Ivane Javaxishvili Tbilisi State University, Faculty of Economics, Accounting and Auditing Review and holds Bachelor’s and Master’s degrees. He is fluent in English and Russian languages.
Yas Banifatemi is the Honorary Member of the GIAC Board and the Chair of the Committee for final Revision of the GIAC Arbitration Rules.
Yas Banifatemi is a Partner in Shearman & Sterling’s International Arbitration Group and leads the firm’s Public International Law practice. She is also a member of the Firm’s 9-member Policy Committee. She has appeared as counsel in both investment treaty and commercial arbitrations, with particular focus on investment and oil & gas disputes. She also sits as arbitrator, in both investment and commercial matters.
Yas Banifatemi has been praised as being a “star performer,” a “brilliant lawyer with a sharp intellect” and a “prominent figure in international arbitration,” also “having a considerable presence in public international law” in Chambers Global. Clients also commented on the “clarity of her opinions,” describing her as “incredibly impressive all round” and a “reliable and robust advocate” having a “thorough understanding of the law she practices.” She appeared in the “45 Under 45” feature of American Lawyer’s January 2011 issue, a ranking of “The Best and the Brightest” female lawyers under 45, and in the “45 Under 45” feature of Global Arbitration Review’s August 2011 issue, a global ranking of the leading figures of the international arbitration bar under 45.
Yas Banifatemi holds a Ph.D in Public International Law from Panthéon-Assas University (Paris II) and an LLM from Harvard Law School. She teaches International Investment Law at Panthéon-Sorbonne University (Paris I) and is a Visiting Lecturer in Law at Yale Law School. She has authored numerous publications on international arbitration and public international law, and participates in all major think tanks of investment arbitration.
Zurab Lalazashvili
With over 17-year professional experience in audit and advisory practices as well as leadership and governance Zurab Lalazashvili is the founder and managing partner of BDO LLC, audit and business advisory, the Georgia member firm of BDO network, a worldwide network of public accounting firms, called BDO Member Firms.
Zurab is Head of the Tax and Customs Committee at the Business Association of Georgia, member of the supervisory board of Georgian Federation of Professional Accountants and Auditors (GFPAA). Actively engages in professional, educational and regulatory activities in accounting and auditing professions in Georgia.
Has served three terms as Chairman in of GFPAA Board.
Konstantine Sulamanidze
Mr. Sulamanidze is a C-suite professional with over 18 years of leadership experience in financial sector. Currently he is leading Basis Bank’s daughter companies and occupies positions of CEO at Hualing Insurance and at BHL leasing. Mr. Sulamanidze’s experience also covers positions of being CEO at Progress Bank and Chief Lending Officer at Bank Republic Societe Generale group. He also worked for the government of Georgia while heading Insurance State Supervision Agency and provided essential reforms in order to enhance insurance sector in the country.
Mr. Sulamanidze hold a PhD degree in banking risk management and MBA degree from Hult international Business School (USA & UK).