Georgian International Arbitration Centre is
First non-profit arbitration institution in Georgia, which is created based on the best international arbitration practice. GIAC represents most efficient dispute resolution institution in the entire Caucasus – Black Sea – Caspian Region. The GIAC Arbitration Rules reflect the needs of the parties combining recent developments in the field.
Batumi Hosted the Final Event of the Arbitration Awareness Raising Campaign
The Georgian International Arbitration Centre (GIAC) is pleased to announce the successful conclusion to the Regional Arbitration Awareness Raising Campaign, which took place on 5 June to 18 July 2017. Eight cities of Georgia were put through stimulating arbitration workshops, which blended together legal professionals and representatives of the private sector.
Campaign entitled “Arbitration – Efficient Alternative to Litigation” was initiated and organized by Georgian International Arbitration Centre (GIAC), in cooperation with the Georgian Chamber of Commerce and Industry, with assistance from the European Union (EU) and United Nations Development Programme (UNDP).
Radisson Blu Batumi hosted the final event of the awareness raising campaign. Workshop began with the introductory remarks by the Acting Business Ombudsman of Georgia – Zurab Dznelashvili, followed by presentation of Beka Injia, GIAC Secretary-General and Liana Kartsivadze, legal expert of the EU-UNDP programme “Justice for All” and co-director of International Arbitration associated with Adjara Chamber of Commerce and Trade – Paata Kopaleishvili.
Working sessions offered interactive discussions on arbitration and ADR, its benefits and the importance of exploring alternative options when deciding how to resolve legal disputes. Meetings were yet another wonderful opportunity for participants to exchange their views on regional development of arbitration, as well as develop new professional relationships.
The arbitration awareness raising campaign was a great success, showing the variety and breadth of opportunities and challenges on the regional business environment. “Due to the increasing caseload in courts, delays in obtaining trial dates and awaiting process on to who the judge will be, now is the time for businesses to open doors to the range of options available outside the court system” said Beka Injia in his speech.
Building on the positive vibes of the events GIAC continues to work further. Planning for the leading arbitration conference in Georgia – GIAC Arbitration Days 2017 is already underway.