Georgian International Arbitration Centre is
First non-profit arbitration institution in Georgia, which is created based on the best international arbitration practice. GIAC represents most efficient dispute resolution institution in the entire Caucasus – Black Sea – Caspian Region. The GIAC Arbitration Rules reflect the needs of the parties combining recent developments in the field.
GIAC was presented at UN Commission Meeting
On 28th and 29th of June, the United Nations Commission on International Trade Law (UNCITRAL) Session was held in New York, which was attended by the Secretary General of GIAC.
The following Session was dedicated to the 60th anniversary of the 1958 New York Convention on Recognition and Enforcement of Foreign Arbitral Awards. The event took place at the United Nations headquarters in New York and was attended by the representatives of UN Member States, Observers and other guests.
The session was opened by Mr. Miguel de Serpa Soares – the United Nations Under-Secretary-General for Legal Affairs and United Nations Legal Counsel and by  Ms. Anna Joubin-Bret – a Director of International Trade Law Division. During the session various projects of UNCITRAL were discusses, including the NY Convention and the prospective Singapore Convention on Mediation. The second part of the Session was dedicated to the Report on mediation and future reforms in the investment arbitration.
Additionally, within the framework of the Secretary General’s New York visit, several meetings were held with the representatives of UNCITRAL. Various subjects were on the agenda of these meetings, including the prospective workshops for the Georgian Judges on NY Convention on the Recognition and Enforcement of Foreign Arbitral Awards.