Georgian International Arbitration Centre is
First non-profit arbitration institution in Georgia, which is created based on the best international arbitration practice. GIAC represents most efficient dispute resolution institution in the entire Caucasus – Black Sea – Caspian Region. The GIAC Arbitration Rules reflect the needs of the parties combining recent developments in the field.
ICCA Elects Gabrielle Kaufmann-Kohler as its Next President
The International Council for Commercial Arbitration (ICCA) has announced election of Gabrielle Kaufmann-Kohler as President-Elect. She will take office as President-Elect as of 1 April 2017 and become President a year later. Gabrielle will take the place of current ICCA President Donald Francis Donovan.
Prof. Kaufmann-Kohler is a Partner at Lévy Kaufmann-Kohler and Professor at the University of Geneva. She is one of the leading arbitrator in international commercial and investment arbitration and acted in over 200 international arbitrations, mainly as arbitrator. She is the founder and director ofone of the most prestigious LLM program – the Geneva LLM in International Dispute Settlement (MIDS). Gabrielle appears on numerous institutional arbitration panels (including ICC, ICSID, AAA, LCIA, SIAC, CIETAC) and conducts arbitrations under the rules of all major institutions. She has authored numerous publications in the area of her specialization.Among other positions, Gabrielle is an Honorary President of the Swiss Arbitration Association (ASA) and was ASA President from 2001 to 2005. She is also a member of the HKIAC Advisory Board, the President of FIAA and a former member of the ICC Court, LCIA Court, and AAA Board.
Prof. Kaufmann-Kohler played significant role in formation of Georgian International Arbitration Centre (GIAC). She was the member of the Committee for Final Revision of the GIAC Arbitration Rules. Prof. Kaufmann-Kohler also participated in Annual GIAC Arbitration Days 2015 in Tbilisi.