Georgian International Arbitration Centre is
First non-profit arbitration institution in Georgia, which is created based on the best international arbitration practice. GIAC represents most efficient dispute resolution institution in the entire Caucasus – Black Sea – Caspian Region. The GIAC Arbitration Rules reflect the needs of the parties combining recent developments in the field.
The GIAC board adopts new amendments in the charter and welcomes Mr. David Saganelidze as its new Board member
The GIAC Board meeting was held on December 1, 2017. The members of the board Nino Chikovani, Jemal Inaishvili, Efrem Urumashvili and Ani Mukhigulashvili (representing Eka Gigauri) participated in the meeting. Mr. Zviad Kordzadze submitted his position with respect to the issues on the agenda in the electronic form.
Board members discussed and unanimously approved new amendments in GIAC Charter, which targets the gap of the previous version with respect to the new Board Member election procedure. Moreover, the board approved the new Board Member Rotation Rule of the GIAC.
Additionally, Mr. David Saganelidze was unanimously elected as a new GIAC board member. Mr. Saganelidze is a Chief Executive Officer of Partnership Fund. His presence on the GIAC Board will facilitate the awareness rising within the business sector and will contribute to the credibility of the GIAC.
Furthermore, Mrs. Nino Chikovani was reelected as the Chairwoman of the GIAC board for additional two-year term.