First non-profit arbitration institution in Georgia, which is created based on the best international arbitration practice. GIAC represents most efficient dispute resolution institution in the entire Caucasus – Black Sea – Caspian Region. The GIAC Arbitration Rules reflect the needs of the parties combining recent developments in the field.
Members of the GIAC Board
Mr. Giorgi Pertaia is the ex officio member of the GIAC Board, in his capacity as a President of the Georgian Chamber of Commerce and Industry.
David Saganelidze
Dr. David Saganelidze is the CEO of the Partnership Fund in since 2015.
Prior to joining the Fund, Dr. Saganelidze was a leader of the Parliament majority representing the Georgian Dream Coalition, the country’s ruling party since 2012. David Saganelidze was appointed as a lawmaker in 2012 Parliamentary election.
Mr. Saganelidze has been in politics over 20 years. He has been an MP since 1999 and held leading positions at the Georgian Parliament.
In 2013, Saganelidze was appointed the vice-president of Parliamentary Assembly of the Black Sea Economic Cooperation (PABSEC).
In addition, Dr. Saganelidze has accumulated a broad range of experience in the management, financial, healthcare and economic fields. Throughout his career, he has held various positions at TBC bank, Bank of Georgia, GHF, an English-Georgian stock company.
He has also worked as a surgeon in the Tbilisi Oncology Centre of Georgia’s Health Ministry.
Dr. David Saganelidze graduated from Tbilisi State Medical University as a surgeon. He also graduated from Tbilisi International Relations Institute as an economist and later Faculty of Law as a lawyer. Saganelidze received his post graduate degree from the Moscow Cancer Research Medical Center. He is also a graduate of Athens Business School and London and Brighton Business schools. He was granted a title of Honorary Doctorate from Tbilisi State Medical University. Saganelidze is an author of two books and 14 scientific papers.
Efrem Urumashvili
Efrem Urumashvili is the partner of “Nodia, Urumashvili and Partners” LTD. His scope of activity spreads over the tax field, which includes Tax law and taxation issues, as well as tax disputes and double taxation agreements, at the same time it also includes the banking – financial aspects of the operational risk analysis and tax planning risks. He has significant experience in the field of finance and taxation.Efrem Urumashvili was a participant of many international trainings and seminars, as well as he was the member of Experts’ Commission Working on Amendments in Tax Code at Parliamentary committee on Budget and Financing.
In 2005-2010 Efrem Urumashvili was the Head of Economic and Tax Committee at Association of Banks of Georgia. Since 2010 Efrem Urumashvili is the member of Tax Committee at Businessmen Association and the special advisor to the President of Georgian Banks Association.
Mr. Urumashvili graduated from Ivane Javaxishvili Tbilisi State University, Faculty of Economics, Accounting and Auditing Review and holds Bachelor’s and Master’s degrees. He is fluent in English and Russian languages.
Zurab Lalazashvili
With over 17-year professional experience in audit and advisory practices as well as leadership and governance Zurab Lalazashvili is the founder and managing partner of BDO LLC, audit and business advisory, the Georgia member firm of BDO network, a worldwide network of public accounting firms, called BDO Member Firms.
Zurab is Head of the Tax and Customs Committee at the Business Association of Georgia, member of the supervisory board of Georgian Federation of Professional Accountants and Auditors (GFPAA). Actively engages in professional, educational and regulatory activities in accounting and auditing professions in Georgia.
Has served three terms as Chairman in of GFPAA Board.
Konstantine Sulamanidze
Mr. Sulamanidze is a C-suite professional with over 18 years of leadership experience in financial sector. Currently he is leading Basis Bank’s daughter companies and occupies positions of CEO at Hualing Insurance and at BHL leasing. Mr. Sulamanidze’s experience also covers positions of being CEO at Progress Bank and Chief Lending Officer at Bank Republic Societe Generale group. He also worked for the government of Georgia while heading Insurance State Supervision Agency and provided essential reforms in order to enhance insurance sector in the country.
Mr. Sulamanidze hold a PhD degree in banking risk management and MBA degree from Hult international Business School (USA & UK).