Georgian International Arbitration Centre is
First non-profit arbitration institution in Georgia, which is created based on the best international arbitration practice. GIAC represents most efficient dispute resolution institution in the entire Caucasus – Black Sea – Caspian Region. The GIAC Arbitration Rules reflect the needs of the parties combining recent developments in the field.
GIAC Formation Working Group
The formation of an arbitration institution at the Georgian Chamber of Commerce and Industry was one of the most significant projects of the GCCI. Considering the complex and comprehensivecharacter of the project, it was decided to involve various interested organizations in its implementation for achievement of a successful execution of the project.
With the initiative of the GCCI, the GIAC Formation Working Group was created for determination of the main actions, directions and structural formation issues of the establishment of an arbitration institution at the Chamber. The Working Group was composed of the representatives of the Ministries of Justice, Finance and Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, also representatives of the Supreme Court, NGOs – EWMI (JILEP Project), Transparency International Georgia, Georgian Young Lawyers Association, and as well as representatives of the private sector.
The Working Group has made an important contribution in drafting of the GIAC incorporation documents and in determining essential issues related to the formation of the GIAC.
The members of the GIAC Formation Working Group are: