Georgian International Arbitration Centre is
First non-profit arbitration institution in Georgia, which is created based on the best international arbitration practice. GIAC represents most efficient dispute resolution institution in the entire Caucasus – Black Sea – Caspian Region. The GIAC Arbitration Rules reflect the needs of the parties combining recent developments in the field.
Georgian International Arbitration Centre became the Reporter-Arbitration Institution of ITA Arbitration Report
At the initiative of the ITA Arbitration Report, an agreement was signed between the Georgian International Arbitration Centre and the ITA Arbitration Report, according to which the Georgian International Arbitration Center became the first Reporter-Arbitration Institution in the region to participate in this project.
The ITA Arbitration Report is one of the largest electronic databases in the field of international arbitration and is available at, delivering timely reports on awards, cases, legislation, and other current developments from the various jurisdictions. In addition, ITA is a founding sponsor of
As a result of the involvement of the Georgian International Arbitration Centre in the initiative, Georgian arbitral awards, as well as those court decisions that establish the important practices in the country, will be published on the website.