Georgian International Arbitration Centre is
First non-profit arbitration institution in Georgia, which is created based on the best international arbitration practice. GIAC represents most efficient dispute resolution institution in the entire Caucasus – Black Sea – Caspian Region. The GIAC Arbitration Rules reflect the needs of the parties combining recent developments in the field.
GIAC Arbitration Days 2021 Launching Event was held in Tbilisi
GIAC held the launching event of the Arbitration Days 2021.
Beka Inijia (GIAC Secretary General), Beka Dzamashvili (Deputy Minister of Justice of Georgia), Magda Bolotashvili (Deputy Director-General of the Georgian Chamber of Commerce and Industry), Agata Nieboj (Team Leader, Human Rights, Justice, and Home Affairs Delegation of EU to Georgia) and Anna Chernyshova (UNDP Deputy Resident Representative in Georgia) addressed participants at the opening session.
After the welcome addresses, Prof. Eduardo Sulva Romero, co-chair of Global Arbitration Practices at Dechert LLP, gave the keynote speech on the topic: “Arbitration Today: Efficiency, Credibility, and Legitimacy”.
The main part of the conference was closed with the presentation of the key changes in the upcoming GIAC Arbitration Rules 2021.
GIAC continues activities in the field of dispute resolution in Georgia, which aims to develop arbitration, mediation, and other alternative dispute resolution mechanisms in the country.