Georgian International Arbitration Centre is
First non-profit arbitration institution in Georgia, which is created based on the best international arbitration practice. GIAC represents most efficient dispute resolution institution in the entire Caucasus – Black Sea – Caspian Region. The GIAC Arbitration Rules reflect the needs of the parties combining recent developments in the field.
Georgiann International Arbitration Centre participated in the meetings with the regional businesses, organized under the framework of a joint project of the Georgian Chamber of Commerce and industry and Munich and Upper Bavarian Chamber of Commerce.
The Secretary General of GIAC, the Head of Service department of GCCI, and the Project Manager from Munich and Upper Bavarian Chamber of Commerce have met more than 20 regional entrepreneurs from Imereti, Samegrelo, and Guria.
The visited enterprises were medium and large business, which exports their products outside Georgia or has high potential in export. Among the businesses were enterprises founded by foreign direct investment.
During the meeting, the Secretary General of GIAC shared the details about the instruments for securing and preventing the disputes vis-a-vis their local or foreign business partners in international or local trade and commerce. They discussed the advantages of mediation and arbitration as an alternative dispute settlement mechanisms, especially in international trade. The business representatives express their keen interest to use mediation and arbitration.