Georgian International Arbitration Centre is
First non-profit arbitration institution in Georgia, which is created based on the best international arbitration practice. GIAC represents most efficient dispute resolution institution in the entire Caucasus – Black Sea – Caspian Region. The GIAC Arbitration Rules reflect the needs of the parties combining recent developments in the field.
GIAC is holding regional meetings with Business Ombudsman of Georgia
Senior Legal Counsel of GIAC, David Edilashvili and the Business Ombudsman of Georgia, Irakli Lekvinadze are holding the regional meetings with the representatives of business sector.
In the framework of the meetings, David Edilashvili spoke about Arbitration and Mediation, outlining the benefits of those mechanisms. Besides, he presented the new draft law on Mediation, which is already initiated in the Parliament of Georgia.
The first phase of the meeting was held in Kutaisi and Poti. David Edilashvili overviewed the main aspects of Arbitration and Mediation, emphasizing the main advantages of the alternative dispute resolution mechanisms, such as flexibility and time efficiency.
The main objective of the meetings is to raise awareness about Arbitration and Mediation throughout the whole country in order to contribute to the development of these directions in the country.
Next meetings are planned in Telavi (20 May) and Akhaltsikhe (22 May). The meetings are conducted with the support of the European Union and the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP).