Georgian International Arbitration Centre is
First non-profit arbitration institution in Georgia, which is created based on the best international arbitration practice. GIAC represents most efficient dispute resolution institution in the entire Caucasus – Black Sea – Caspian Region. The GIAC Arbitration Rules reflect the needs of the parties combining recent developments in the field.
GIAC organized a meeting with judges of general courts
Legal issues related to infrastructural projects and disputes arising from them – these topics were discussed at the meeting held with the judges of the general courts of Georgia.
The event was held on July 15-16 by the organization of the Georgian International Arbitration Centre(GIAC) and with the support of the US Commercial Law Development Program (CLDP). The partner of the workshop was the International Federation of Consulting Engineers (FIDIC).
The field of construction in Georgia is developing rapidly, and a number of large infrastructural projects are underway throughout the country. Therefore, the legal framework of the mentioned projects and the specifics, problems, and challenges of the legal disputes arising from them are especially relevant recently. Taking into account the current reality, the purpose of the workshop was to bring forward these topics and analyze the existing approaches.
Both Georgian and international practices were discussed within the event. Judges of the Supreme Court, Tbilisi and Kutaisi Courts of Appeal and City Courts, as well as invited experts, participated in the workshop. Both local and international specialists were involved in the event: Professor Stefan Lopertz, former judge of the German Supreme Court and one of the leading legal experts in construction law in Germany; Taner Dedezade, an international expert in construction disputes; Nina Tsaturova, lawyer, member of the Presidential List of Recognized Conciliators of the the International Federation of Consulting Engineers (FIDIC); and Beka Injia – General Secretary of the Georgian International Arbitration Centre.
“Such meetings create an opportunity to highlight particularly pressing issues and develop opportunities to effectively solve them. Discussing these topics in advance and thus, jointly, knowledge of international practices, will dramatically simplify and shorten the time of future dispute resolution, which is especially important in the implementation of infrastructure projects. It should be emphasized that, in general, one of the main goals of GIAC is the development and promotion of dispute resolution mechanisms in the country. The center has a successful experience of holding similar workshops and fruitful cooperation with general courts. GIAC intends to continue this practice in the future as well,” – says the Secretary General of the Georgian International Arbitration Centre.