Georgian International Arbitration Centre is
First non-profit arbitration institution in Georgia, which is created based on the best international arbitration practice. GIAC represents most efficient dispute resolution institution in the entire Caucasus – Black Sea – Caspian Region. The GIAC Arbitration Rules reflect the needs of the parties combining recent developments in the field.
GIAC Talks Series on Arbitration – Event in Armenia
On 27th of June, within the framework of the GIAC Talk Series, the meeting was held in Yerevan, Armenia which was dedicated to the current challenges and perspectives of arbitration in the region.
The events was held in cooperation with EY Armenia and EY Georgia and was attended by the local practitioners, arbitrators and representatives of the business sector.
President of the Georgian Chamber of Commerce and Industry, Ms. Nino Chikovani addressed the attendants with the welcome speech, together with the Secretary General of GIAC and representatives of EY Armenia and EY Georgia.
“It was a great opportunity to share the experience with and between our Armenian colleagues. The discussion was held on the arbitration practice in two countries and we defined several directions where the joint projects can be implemented. Herewith, it should be noted that the attendants expressed their will to use GIAC as the dispute resolution mechanism. As you already know, we are actively cooperating with renown experts, law firms and international arbitration institutions, which gives GIAC additional credibility among the business entities in the region”- Beka Injia stated after the event.
The main objective of GIAC is to develop and promote arbitration and to establish Georgia as a regional hub in this direction.