Georgian International Arbitration Centre is
First non-profit arbitration institution in Georgia, which is created based on the best international arbitration practice. GIAC represents most efficient dispute resolution institution in the entire Caucasus – Black Sea – Caspian Region. The GIAC Arbitration Rules reflect the needs of the parties combining recent developments in the field.
Resolve and GIAC are joining forces to launch COVID 19 business support initiative with the assistance of European Union (EU) and United Nations Development Programme (UNDP).
COVID19 has caused a disruption in almost all parts of social and economic life. Most small, medium and large business entities will sooner or later face challenges regarding their ongoing operations and contractual obligations. This joint initiative offers an intervention which will help companies prevent, manage and if necessary, resolve these disputes in a collaborative manner.
Project resources are available for companies registered in Georgia, as well as private persons, administrative agencies or foreign enterprises having business with Georgian companies. The eligible applications shall be triggered by challenges these entities are facing due to COVID19 pandemic.
Project beneficiaries can request either of the following processes:
• Facilitation – when parties are not yet in dispute, rather both of them acknowledge the difficulty of the situation and understand the importance of adaptation and finding of solutions. The facilitator will help the parties use their time efficiently and focus on finding potential solutions.
• Mediation – when parties need a quick and long-term mutually acceptable solution of the dispute in cost-efficient manner.
Taking into account the COVID19 restrictions, offered mediation and facilitation will be conducted via distant (online) communication means that will be provided by GIAC.
The cases will be handled by experienced professionals and certified mediators based on the specifically designed rules.
During the pilot phase, GIAC fully waives its administrative fee for all eligible companies’ applications, and one day fee of a mediator or facilitator will be covered through the support of the European Union and United Nations Development Programme (UNDP). Beyond this one day the fees shall be covered by the parties pursuant to the GIAC fee schedule. The duration of the pilot phase is 3 months.
Information Brochure on COVID19 Business Support Project
Download Concept note of the COVID19 Business Support Project (in Georgian)