Georgian International Arbitration Centre is
First non-profit arbitration institution in Georgia, which is created based on the best international arbitration practice. GIAC represents most efficient dispute resolution institution in the entire Caucasus – Black Sea – Caspian Region. The GIAC Arbitration Rules reflect the needs of the parties combining recent developments in the field.
New members of the GIAC Arbitration Council
The GIAC has added four new international members Yas Banifatemi of Shearman & Sterling, Patricia Shaughnessy of Stockholm University, Steven Finizio of WilmerHale, Markiyan Kliuchkovskyi of Asters and Francisco Amallo of Martinez de Hoz & Rueda, and three new Georgian members Helene Gogadze of Sheppard, Mullin, Richter and Hampton LLP, Nata Ghibradze of Hogan Lovells and Maia Bakradze to its Arbitration Council.
The newcomers replace longstanding Council members, who been re-elected to the Council and served two three-year terms: Eva Kalnina, Irakli Kordzakhia, Maria Kostytska, Nicola Mariani, Sophie Tkemaladze, and Tea Megeneishvili.
GIAC would like to show its gratitude all the preceding members of the Council for their generous contribution to the organization from the very beginning of its foundation date.
Additionally, the GIAC Arbitration Council has new Chairperson, Ketevan Betaneli of Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer, and two new deputies, Galina Zukova of Zukova Legal and Lasha Arveladze of LLC AMK Law. All three of them are serving their second three-year term.
With the new appointments, GIAC continues its path to equip the Arbitration Council with the highly experienced arbitration lawyers and practitioners, who guarantee the quality of arbitration and provide the essence of establishing GIAC as a leading arbitration institution in the region.