GIAC at Paris Arbitration Week
The Secretary General of the Georgian International Arbitration Centre (GIAC) participated in a panel discussion during the Paris Arbitration Week, which was held on March 22, 2024.
The panel discussed the topic of arbitration in Eastern Europe, focusing on cultural, legal, and practical considerations. A multitude of legal practitioners from various countries, keenly interested in arbitration within the mentioned region, took part in the event.
During the session, the Secretary General of GIAC presented existing trends and statistical data from the Arbitration Center. It was emphasized that the number of international cases has notably increased, indicating involvement from at least one party of foreign origin. Countries such as Kazakhstan, Ukraine, Latvia, Cyprus, Israel, and Azerbaijan were cited among those involved.
Furthermore, attention was drawn to the practices and trends among local Georgian lawyers, highlighting their growing involvement in representing parties in international commercial and investment arbitration.
For your information, the Paris Arbitration Week takes place annually in early spring and is recognized as one of the major arbitration forums globally. It brings together hundreds of practitioners and arbitrators from around the world, serving as a platform for sharing international trends and addressing challenges throughout the year. It is crucial for disseminating news from Georgia and our region.